--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey former bank, built c. 1900, now in use as shop. Roof hidden behind parapet wall, cast-iron hopper, circular downpipe. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, projecting cornice supported on brackets, lead flashing to parapet. Square-headed window openings, painted moulded render surrounds, painted sills with wave motif to second floor, cornices supported on console brackets to first floor, painted timber two-over-two vertically-paned sliding sash windows. Ashlar limestone shopfront, fascia with plastic sign; segmental-headed display windows, roll-moulded surrounds, fixed-frame windows, paired pointed-arch timber plain-glazed overlights with carved timber mullions, wrought-iron window guards; segmental-headed door openings, roll-moulded surrounds, glazed doors, plain-glazed overlights. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

Recently converted, this former bank has been well-maintained and retains much of its early aspect. The attractive moulded details add greatly to its decorative appeal while the dressed limestone to the ground floor adds a note of dignity in keeping with its earlier use. A well-composed and dignified façade that contributes to the character of Dundalk's main commercial street. Formerly the site of the Old Gaol, it is also of historic and archaeological significance.