--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1890. Two-bay return to south. Pitched slate roof, clay crested ridge tiles, brick corbelled chimneystacks, uPVC gutters on paired corbels at eaves, attic window added. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, yellow brick plinth, yellow brick sill courses, cast-iron street sign c. 1925 mounted on north elevation; roughcast-rendered walling to east elevation, red brick walling to south elevation and return. Square-headed window openings, chamfered reveals, granite sills, decorative clay keystones, tripartite window to ground floor, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows; painted timber casement windows to south elevation and return. Round-headed door opening, brick surround, flat pilasters supporting moulded archivolt, decorative clay keystone, plain-glazed fanlight, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels, brass door furnishings, granite step to entrance. House set back slightly from street, front site bounded by cast-iron railings to north and east on stone plinth, large garden to south bounded by rubble stone walls.

Appraisal

This finely-detailed house forms part of an attractive pair, which stand out within the streetscape for their restrained but effective use of yellow brick and terracotta to provide colour contrast and add interest to the façade. Retaining much original fabric, including a handsome panelled door, the house is of particular artistic interest for the terracotta detailing and cast-iron railings and the pair form an attractive closing focus to the streetscape.