--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built c. 1900. Projecting canted-bay window to ground floor and gable-fronted dormer to east. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, brick corbelled chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutter on brick corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipes, decorative painted timber bargeboard, terracotta finial to dormer. Red brick walling laid in English garden wall bond to north façade, roughcast-render to east elevation. Square-headed window openings, granite sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows to ground floor, uPVC casements to first floor and attic. Square-headed door opening, recessed brick surround, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels, plain-glazed overlight. House set back slightly from street, front site bounded by painted plinth wall and cast-iron railings to north, poured-concrete path to entrance door.

Appraisal

This house is a good example of late-Victorian domestic architecture, it is particularly important within the context of its surrounding streetscape. It helps preserve the general architectural typology, while contributing to variety of detail and to the contrast and comparison of different forms of projecting bay and dormer attic, that is the most characteristic aspect of this attractive street.