--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1920. Full-height square-profile advanced bay terminating in gable-fronted dormer to east of north elevation, lean-to porch. Pitched terracotta tiled roof, brick corbelled chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutter on moulded brick corbelled eaves course; decorative painted timber bargeboard and terracotta finial to dormer. Red brick walling laid in English garden wall bond, smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings, concrete sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows, oeuil-de-boeuf window to dormer. Square-headed door opening within lean-to porch, smooth rendered lintel, leaded stained glass sidelight to west, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels. House fronts onto street, front site bounded by wrought-iron railings.

Appraisal

This house and its pair form a well-balanced set-piece within the streetscape and represent the progression in architectural styles and detailing from the late-nineteenth into the early-twentieth century. Oeuil-de-boeuf windows are one feature of particular note which contribute to the variety of forms at attic level which gives the street much of its architectural interest.