--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1850. Pitched roofed return to rear (south) elevation. Pitched slate roofs, clay ridge tiles, stone verge coping to east gable, red brick and smooth rendered corbelled chimneystacks, moulded cast-iron gutters to continuous corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipe. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, stone sill course to first floor windows to north elevation, smooth rendered block-and-start quoins to north-east and south-east corners. Square-headed window openings, granite sills, uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening, flanked by painted pilasters, console brackets to frieze and cornice, recessed painted timber door with four raised-and-fielded panels surmounted by plain-glazed overlight. House set back slightly from street, front site bounded by granite plinth and wrought-iron railings, wrought-iron gate; painted smooth rendered walling bounds rear site.

Appraisal

Built as one of a pair of mid-nineteenth century houses, this house stands out from those to its west and east due to the raised roofline, and its earlier architectural style. The original form and proportion of the structure have been maintained, as have some of the original and early features. The timber panelled door and plain-glazed overlight with its pilastered surround is of particular note. This house and its neighbour to the west add to the varied architectural styles found on Saint Mary's Road and make a positive addition to the streetscape.