--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1850. Single-storey pitched return to rear (south) elevation. Pitched slate roofs, clay ridge tiles, stone verge coping to west gable, red brick corbelled chimneystacks, moulded cast-iron gutters to painted continuous corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling to north elevation, painted stone sill course to first floor windows; smooth rendered walling to rear and return. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows, horizontal glazing bars to north elevation; painted timber six-over-six sliding sash windows to south elevation. Square-headed door opening, flanked by painted pilasters, console brackets to frieze and cornice, recessed painted timber door with four raised-and-fielded panels surmounted by plain-glazed overlight. House set back slightly from street, front site bounded by granite plinth and wrought-iron railings, wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

Built as one of a pair of mid-nineteenth century houses, this house stands out from those to its west and east due to the raised roofline, and its earlier architectural style. The original form and proportion of the structure have been maintained, as have many original and early features. The six-over-six sliding sash windows to the rear are worthy of particular note as is the timber panelled door and plain-glazed overlight. This house and its neighbour to the east add to the varied architectural styles found within Saint Mary's Road and make a positive addition to the streetscape.