--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1900. Return to south elevation, dormer window to north elevation. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutters on moulded corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipe; pitched slate roof, clay crested ridge tiles, finial and painted timber bargeboards to dormer. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, painted stone plinth, painted stone continuous sill cornice to first floor level. Square-headed window openings, stone sill to ground floor window, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows, horizontal glazing bars; round-headed opening to dormer, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening, moulded painted smooth rendered lugged surround, recessed porch, painted timber and stained-glassed door surmounted by plain-glazed overlight and stained-glass sidelights, tiled entrance platform, granite step; painted timber sheeted ceiling to porch. House set back slightly from street, front site bounded by granite plinth wall surmounted by wrought-iron railings, accessed through wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This building, the central house within a terrace of three identical houses, has retained the majority of original and early features which add architectural integrity and character to the structure. The balance of the house is heightened by the retention of the sliding sash windows, and the artistic quality and skilled craftsmanship can be clearly seen in the entrance way with fine stained glass decoration in both door and sidelights. This house, and indeed its neighbours, adds to the architectural heritage of Dundalk.