--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1900. Canted bay to north elevation, return to rear (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutters on moulded brick corbelled eaves course, square-profile cast-iron downpipes; flat roof to canted-bay, moulded stone cornice. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, yellow brick continuous sill course to first floor, roll-moulded string course above windows on canted bay. Square-headed window openings, granite sills, chamfered reveals to canted bay window openings, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening, recessed stepped brick surround, plain-glazed overlight, painted timber door with five flat panels. House set back slightly from street, front site bounded by granite plinth surmounted by wrought-iron railings, wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

Built as one of a pair with its neighbour to the west, this house is an attractive addition to the streetscape. The retention of original features such as the brackets, adding an almost ornamental quality to the downpipe, and the sliding sash windows are worthy of particular note. This pair of houses add to the varied and attractive architecture found on Saint Mary's Road.