--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, smooth rendered corbelled chimneystack, cast-iron gutter supported on corbels. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, channelled quoins to north, painted smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings, painted reveals, painted stone sills, uPVC windows, cast-iron window guard to ground floor. Segmental-headed door opening, painted engaged Doric columns supporting frieze, cornice and decorative petal fanlight, painted timber door with five horizontal panels, brass door furniture. House fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This is a fine example of domestic architecture dating from the early decades of the nineteenth-century. Its restrained façade is greatly enlivened by the elegant doorcase with Doric columns and delicate petal fanlight. As one of eight similar houses, within a terrace, it plays a vital role in the attractive streetscape and an important part in the built heritage of Dundalk.