--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1910. Return to east, attached to house to north. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, smooth rendered and yellow brick corbelled and banded chimneystack. Cast-iron gutters to moulded yellow brick eaves course, yellow brick decorative corbels. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, rendered continuous sill course, channelled smooth rendered quoins to first floor. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber two-over-two horizontally-paned sliding sash windows, cast-iron window guard to ground floor. Segmental-headed door opening, roll-moulded painted smooth rendered surround, painted timber door with six flat panels, glazed overlight. House fronts directly onto east side of street.

Appraisal

One of a terrace of three, this attractive house displays fine craftsmanship in the execution of its decoration. The use of yellow brick forms a pleasing variation from the rendered walling. The highly decorative cast-iron guard rail to the ground floor window adds an artistic element to the house which plays a significant role in the built heritage of Dundalk.