--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1830, now in commercial use. Shopfront c. 1880 to ground floor. Hipped slate roof, smooth rendered corbelled chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutters on painted timber eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipes. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lied walling, painted quoins to north-west corner. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one windows. Shopfront to ground floor comprising polished granite stall riser surmounted by large square-headed display windows with overlights, painted smooth rendered fascia board with painted lettering reading "CONNELL & CO", dentilled cornice terminating in foliate brackets, supported on polished pink granite Doric pilasters; central recessed square-headed door opening, plain-glazed overlight, timber and glazed double doors with painted timber floral detail; mosaic tiled "Connell & Co." to entrances; canvas awnings to shop. Interior with linoleum floor, timber shelving, mahogany counter, timber and glazed cash office. Shopfronts directly onto Clanbrassil Street.

Appraisal

Connell's Drapers is a very fine example of a shopfront dating from the Victorian era and exhibiting all the character and confidence of that period. The survival of the shopfront and interior in such a well-maintained condition adds to its significance, and its attractive appearance makes an invaluable contribution to Dundalk's main street.