--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820. Return to north. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, smooth rendered corbelled chimneystack, cast-iron gutter. Painted smooth rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, painted tooled stone sills, painted timber casements. Round-headed door opening, painted timber engaged Doric columns supporting frieze, cornice and spoked fanlight, painted timber door with four raised-and-fielded panels, limestone threshold. House fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This attractive early-nineteenth-century townhouse retains its original balanced proportion and form, the attractive elegant columned doorcase and fine delicate fanlight further enhance the facade. Located within a small terrace it is an important element of the streetscape of Wellington Place and a positive addition to the built heritage of Dundalk.