--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820. Return to north. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, rendered corbelled chimneystack, cast-iron gutter on corbelled eaves course. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling. Square-headed window openings, painted tooled stone sills, aluminium casement windows, cast-iron window guard to ground floor. Round-headed door opening, painted timber engaged fluted Doric columns supporting frieze, cornice and spoked fanlight, painted timber door with four raised-and-fielded panels, limestone step to entrance. House fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This attractive early-nineteenth-century townhouse is part of a terrace of similar houses creating a unified attractive streetscape. The retention of the form and proportion is important and enlivened by the attractive columned doorcase with finely spoked fanlight. This house, and the terrace of Wellington Place, makes an important contribution to the architectural heritage of Dundalk.