--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820. Return to north. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tile, smooth rendered corbelled chimneystack, cast-iron gutter, circular cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling and plinth course, roughcast-rendered walling to east elevation. Square-headed window openings, tooled limestone sills, painted timber casement window. Segmental-headed door opening, painted timber engaged Doric columns supporting frieze, cornice and spoked fanlight, painted timber door with four flat panels, limestone steps to entrance. House fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This attractive early-nineteenth-century townhouse retains its original balanced proportion and form, the attractive elegant columned doorcase and fine delicate fanlight further enhance the facade. Located within a small terrace it is an important element of the streetscape of Wellington Place and a positive addition to the built heritage of Dundalk.