--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with attic, built c. 1880. Dormer window to east, return to west. Pitched slate roof, crested clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, decorative yellow brick string course, painted timber bargeboards and finial to dormer window moulded cast-iron gutters on paired yellow brick brackets, red brick corbelled eaves course, square-profiled cast-iron downpipes. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, projecting red and yellow brick plinth, projecting yellow brick string course to sill level at ground floor, moulded yellow brick string course to sill level at first floor and below eaves course. Square-headed window openings, granite sills, moulded brick surrounds, decorative yellow brick keystone; paired painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows separated by painted timber colonette to ground floor, one-over-one sliding sash windows to first floor and dormer. Round-headed door opening, prominent yellow brick keystone, painted timber engaged fluted Doric columns to frieze cornice and plain-glazed fanlight, painted timber door with six flat panels, granite threshold approached by polychromatic tiled entrance path. House set back slightly from street, front site bounded by granite plinth wall surmounted by cast-iron railings, cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

One of a terrace of late-nineteenth-century red brick houses this building retains its original character with its high quality polychromatic brickwork, decorative dormer trims and original windows and door. This handsome terrace has survived relatively undisturbed, enhancing the streetscape and being part of the architectural heritage of Dundalk.