--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with attic, built c. 1880. Dormer windows to east and west, return to west. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, moulded uPVC gutters supported on paired brick corbels on moulded brick eaves course. Red brick walling laid in English garden wall bond, smooth rendered plinth, projecting yellow brick string course to sill level at ground and first floors, continuous yellow brick band to lintel level at ground and first floors. Square-headed window openings, granite sills, uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening, recessed moulded brick surround, painted timber door with six flat panels, plain-glazed overlight, granite threshold and concrete step. House set back slightly from street, front site bounded by granite plinth wall surmounted by cast-iron railings and cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

One of a terrace of late-nineteenth-century red brick houses, this house is typical of late Victorian architecture. The retention of original features and the variety of string coursing enhances the façade. As an integral part of the terrace, that has survived relatively undisturbed, this building adds to architectural character of the streetscape and the built heritage of Dundalk.