--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1880. Rectangular-plan, dormer window to east, two-storey return to west, recent extension to west. Pitched slate roof, red brick chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutter on yellow brick corbelled eaves course. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, yellow brick string courses to sill and window heads of ground and first floor. Square-headed window openings, stone sills, chamfered brick reveals, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash window to ground floor, one-over-one sliding sash to first floor; painted timber surround to dormer window, painted timber casements. Round-headed entrance door opening, chamfered reveals, painted timber panelled door, plain-glazed fanlight, granite threshold, tiled entrance path. House set back slightly from street, front site bounded by cast-iron railings on granite plinth.

Appraisal

One of a terrace of late-nineteenth-century red brick houses, this building retains its original character with a variety of string coursing enhancing the façade. This building is an important component to this handsome terrace, playing a positive role in the streetscape and adding to the architectural heritage of Dundalk.