Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1890. Single-storey extension to west, dormer window and canted bay window to east. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutter on moulded red brick corbels, red brick and yellow brick corbelled eaves courses, square-profiled cast-iron downpipes, flat felt roof to dormer window. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, yellow brick string course to ground floor, smooth rendered walling to south gable. Square-headed window openings, canted-bay window to ground floor, painted smooth rendered plinth, painted timber engaged colonettes supporting painted timber cornice, painted timber casement windows, one-over-one sliding sash window to centre, margin lights to central upper sliding sash; painted smooth rendered window heads to first floor surmounted by red brick moulded string, painted stone sills, uPVC windows; painted timber surround to dormer window, painted timber casement louvered window, round-headed windows to south gable attic, uPVC casement window. Segmental-headed door opening, moulded red brick hood-moulding, decorative yellow brick label stops, terracotta keystone, painted timber engaged hexagonal columns to frieze, cornice and plain-glazed overlight, painted timber door with four horizontal raised-and-fielded panels. House set back slightly from street, concrete front site bounded by painted smooth rendered wall surmounted by metal spikes, square-profile gate piers, cast-iron gate. Plaque to south gable reads "PETER RICE, ENGINEER, 1935-1992".

Appraisal

This is a fine example of domestic architecture of the late-Victorian period with its handsome canted bay and fine cast-iron gate, it harmonises with the other houses in the terrace and is yet distinctive. The commemorative plaque on the south gable states that this house was the birthplace of engineer Peter Rice (1935-92), adding to its historical significance.