--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1890. Dormer window and canted bay window to east. Pitched slate roof, red brick chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutter on moulded red brick corbels, red brick and yellow brick corbelled eaves courses, square-profiled cast-iron downpipes. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, yellow brick string course to ground floor. Square-headed window openings, canted-bay window to ground floor, painted smooth rendered plinth, painted timber engaged colonettes supporting painted timber cornice, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows, margin lights to upper sliding sash; painted smooth rendered window heads to first floor surmounted by red brick moulded string, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows; painted timber surround to dormer window, painted timber casement window. Segmental-headed door opening, moulded red brick hood-moulding, decorative yellow brick label stops, terracotta keystone, painted timber engaged hexagonal columns to frieze, cornice and plain-glazed overlight, painted timber decoratively panelled door, brass door furniture, concrete path to door. House set back slightly from street, front site bounded by painted smooth rendered wall surmounted by metal spikes, decorative cast-iron entrance gate.

Appraisal

This is a fine example of domestic architecture of the late-Victorian era showing many characteristics used during this period. The elegant canted-bay window and fine brickwork details contribute greatly to the character of the house, as well as to the terrace of which this building is a vital component.