--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1890. Dormer window to east. Pitched slate roof, clay crested ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutter on moulded red brick corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipes. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond. Paired segmental-headed window openings to ground floor, red brick moulded surrounds, painted moulded sills; square-headed window openings to first floor, red brick moulded surround, painted moulded sills; aluminium windows; round-headed window openings to gable-fronted dormer, pitched slate roof, terracotta finial, painted timber bargeboards, some timber fret work, red brick surround, yellow brick keystone, painted timber casement windows, plain-glazed fanlight. Segmental-headed door opening, red brick moulded surround, timber door with five raised-and-fielded panels, plain-glazed overlight, two concrete steps to door. House set back slightly from street, front site bounded by decorative cast-iron railings on painted plinth.

Appraisal

This house on Castle Road is a fine example of domestic architecture of the late-Victorian period showing many characteristic features used during this era. Through the attractive dormer window and subtly detailed brickwork, the house contributes to the variety and texture of the terrace with fine craftsmanship evident in the decorative cast-iron railings.