--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1890. Bowed window and dormer window to east. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, clay pots, moulded cast-iron gutter on moulded brick corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipes. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, smooth rendered walling to north elevation. Segmental-headed window openings, chamfered brick surrounds to first floor, limestone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows, four-windowed bow to ground floor, painted timber surrounds, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows, square-headed tripartite window opening to dormer, painted timber surrounds, corbelled cornice, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed, slightly recessed door opening, moulded brick surround, painted timber door with five raised-and-fielded panels, stained glass overlight. House set back slightly from street, decorative wrought-iron railings with cast-iron enrichments on concrete plinth wall bounds front site to east, polychromatic tiled entrance path.

Appraisal

This terraced house, identical in design to its neighbour to the north, is a fine example of domestic architecture of the late-Victorian period, displaying the attractive detailing characteristic of the period such as the dormer window, bowed window and red brick detailing. The bow window and decorative iron railings are of particular note and contribute to the architectural character of the street.