--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1890. Two-storey return and lean-to extension c.1960 to east, full-height canted-bay windows to west. Pitched slate roofs, clay ridge tiles, brick corbelled chimneystack, painted timber bargeboards with finials and fretwork to paired dormer windows, aluminium gutter on bracketed brick eaves corbel course, circular cast-iron downpipe and hopper. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, smooth rendered walling to east, moulded brick string courses to ground and first floor window heads, continuous stone sill course to first floor windows, moulded brick inscription over entrance "IONA". Segmental-headed window openings to west elevation, stone sills and keystone; square-headed openings to east elevation and dormers; uPVC windows; painted timber one-over-one sliding sash window with coloured glass margin-lights to south elevation of return with uPVC glazing secondary glazing. Round-headed door opening to west elevation, chamfered brick surround, stone keystone, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels, plain-glazed fanlight. Front site bounded by cast-iron railings on stone plinth to west, garden to east.

Appraisal

This late-nineteenth-century townhouse forms part of an impressive terrace on Castle Road. It is typical in design for this period of architecture with elements such as the full-height canted bays and dormer windows being characteristics often used. This house has particularly fine brickwork detailing including a carved inscription over the front door, and makes a positive contribution to the built heritage of Dundalk.