Custom house

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached single-bay two-storey former custom house, built c. 1750, now in private domestic use. Lean-to extension to south c. 1960. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, stone verge coping to raised gable, smooth rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron gutters, circular cast-iron downpipes. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, plinth, painted stone block-and-start quoins. Square-headed window openings, stone sills, uPVC casement windows. Segmental-headed door opening shared with adjacent premises to east, painted timber pilasters to architrave, plain-glazed half-fanlight, painted timber door with six flat-panels. Random rubble stone shed to south accessed through adjacent property. House set back from road, front site bounded by smooth rendered wall.

Appraisal

This premises forms half of the original custom house which dates from the eighteenth century, this half of the building originally served as the residence of the custom's officer with the offices being in the premises next door. The building retains many original features such as the interesting shared front door opening, but it also has great significance to the commercial and maritime heritage of Dundalk.