--/--/--

Description

Triple-span road bridge over river, built c. 1860. Roughly-coursed tooled limestone walling; segmental-headed arches, splayed intrados, V-jointed tooled voussoirs, unpainted smooth rendered soffits; battered bull-nosed cutwaters to east and west sides with torus roll strings and domed tooled stone caps; torus roll string to deck level; battered pilasters to north and south sides giving to quadrants and flanking walls also battered. Tooled square-profile ashlar limestone parapet copings. Twin carriageway bitmac deck, concrete paved footways to east and west sides. Spans north-south over Castletown River, Dundalk town to south.

Appraisal

This robustly detailed bridge, with its elegant arches and battered walling, exhibits some good quality stonework. The arch voussoirs and torus roll string courses are of particular interest. It has survived almost unaltered as a secondary approach to the north end of the town.