Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey former worker's house, dated 1892, now in private domestic use. Return to east, gabled canopy to door, west elevation. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystacks, cast-iron gutters on eaves, circular cast-iron downpipe. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, continuous red brick sill course and recessed band to lintel level. Segmental-headed window openings, roll-moulded red brick soffits, uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door opening surmounted by gabled canopy, painted timber bargeboards and finial, supported on cast-iron brackets, roll-moulded red brick soffit, plain-glazed overlight, painted timber door with six flat panels; red brick plinth walls flanking entrance, polychromatic tiles and tooled stone threshold. Located on west-facing slope, garden to east, separated from house by concrete lane. Red brick walled yard to rear (east).

Appraisal

One of a row of worker's houses built by Cairne's Brewery, this charming structure displays fine craftsmanship in its design and decoration. The canopy is a particularly striking feature to this pleasantly-sited terrace.