Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace single-bay single-storey former worker's house, dated 1892, now in private domestic use. Gabled canopy to door, south elevation. Pitched slate roof, hipped to north, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystacks, painted timber bargeboard and finial to west gable, cast-iron gutters to eaves, circular cast-iron downpipes. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond walling, smooth rendered plinth, moulded red brick continuous sill course and recessed band to lintel level; tooled stone plaque with hood moulding "CAIRNES TRUST WORKMEN'S HOUSES 1892" to west gable. Segmental-headed window openings, moulded red brick soffits, aluminium windows. Segmental-headed door opening surmounted by gabled canopy, painted timber bargeboards and finial, supported on cast-iron brackets, roll-moulded red brick soffit, plain-glazed overlight, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels; red brick plinth wall flanking entrance, polychromatic tiles, tooled stone step. Located on west-facing slope, garden to west separated from house by concrete lane, smooth- and roughcast-rendered boundary wall to rear (east) yard.

Appraisal

This charming house forms the north terminus of a row of worker's houses built in 1892 by Cairne's Brewery. Though original fabric has been lost, the house retains its original form and attractive decoration detail. The canopy, a feature of the terrace, is particularly striking.