--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1850, formerly also in use as retail outlet. Centrally located integral carriage arch to west elevation, shopfront to ground floor, north of west elevation. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, brick corbelled chimneystacks, moulded cast-iron gutters, circular cast-iron downpipes. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, painted stone quoins to south-west corner. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, smooth rendered reveals, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows, uPVC casement windows over shopfront. Painted timber shopfront, smooth rendered stall-riser surmounted by display window, flanked by fluted timber pilasters supporting timber fascia and cornice, timber glazed and panelled door. Segmental-headed carriage arch, brick block-and-start surround, painted timber diagonally sheeted double doors. House fronts onto street.

Appraisal

This attractive house retains a fine timber shopfront and carriage arch, features which enhance the character of this building and contribute to the historic streetscape.