--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880. Integral carriage arch to west elevation. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, brick corbelled chimneystacks, cast-iron gutters, circular cast-iron downpipes. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, smooth rendered reveals, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening, plain-glazed overlight, timber panelled door; segmental-headed carriage arch, sheet-metal gates. House fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This house, located on Duleek Street, retains its original form and proportion. The retention of the large carriage arch, which dominates the façade is worthy of note, as is the survival of early fenestration, these features enhance the character of the house and adds to the historic streetscape.