--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey over basement house, built c. 1850. Rectangular-plan, extensions to south. Hipped slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick shouldered corbelled chimneystacks, clay pots, cast-iron gutters to overhanging eaves, circular cast-iron downpipes, pitched tiled roofs to extensions. Painted roughcast-rendered walling, smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered soffits and reveals, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows, timber casement windows to extensions. Square-headed door opening, painted moulded smooth rendered surround, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels, plain-glazed overlight. Located to west of bridge along entrance to presbytery and convent, smooth rendered square-profile piers with pyramid caps to north, wrought-iron railings on rendered plinth with tooled limestone coping.

Appraisal

Situated along Dublin Road, this house forms a modest well-proportioned addition to the streetscape. Its simple design, a stark contrast to the elegant structures to its west, is enhanced by the striking chimneystacks, while the retention of the sliding sash windows is also pleasing.