--/--/--

Description

Attached nine-bay three-storey school, built c. 1930. Flat-roofed return to south elevation. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, smooth rendered corbelled chimneystacks, cast-iron gutters on painted timber eaves course, circular cast-iron and uPVC downpipes. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, chamfered stone string course separating ground and first floors, smooth rendered channelled quoins to first and second floors of north elevation, smooth rendered panel surrounded by moulded frame, between first and second floors, "SAINT MARY'S CONVENT SCHOOLS", cast-iron wall ties. Square-headed window openings to ground floor, recessed smooth rendered surround, tooled limestone sills; round-headed window opening to upper storeys of north elevation, smooth rendered roll-moulded reveals, tooled stone sills surmounting recessed panels; square-headed window openings to south elevation, round-headed windows to return; painted timber horizontally-glazed two-over-two sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening, ashlar limestone surround, plain-glazed fanlight, sidelights, carved circular motifs to frieze, painted timber double doors with two round-headed flat panels. Front site bounded by chamfered ashlar limestone plinth wall surmounted by decorative cast-iron railings and gate. Street fronted.

Appraisal

Saint Mary's Convent School is a handsome well-proportioned building which possesses many artistically interesting features such as the beautifully ornate railings and gate and the simple yet refined moulding around the window openings giving the building a sense of classical hierarchy. The simple decoration is in keeping with the school's philosophy and yet the railings add a little artistic elegance. This building is an important focal point to the people of Drogheda being both architecturally and socially significant.