--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1920, now disused. Timber shopfront, c. 1930, to ground floor, north elevation. Currently under renovation. Pitched artificial slate roof, no chimneystack visible, cast-iron gutter on corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipe. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond to north elevation. Square-headed window openings, brick reveals, painted stone sills, uPVC casements. Painted timber shopfront comprising pilasters supporting fascia board and cornice, square-headed display windows on stall risers; square-headed central door opening with timber panelled door c. 1930. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This building is attractive for its simplicity, with a relatively unadorned façade and plain yet well-executed timber shopfront. The shopfront design is of artistic interest and represents an important survival, as such examples have become an increasing rarity in the Irish townscape. The building conforms well to surrounding architectural typology and its balanced proportions make an important positive contribution to the streetscape.