Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1820, now in commercial use. Attached to two-bay three-storey rendered building to east, recent timber shopfront to ground floor south elevation, returns and extensions to north elevation. Hipped slate roofs, hidden to south by parapet, clay ridge and hip tiles, circular cast-iron downpipe, painted stone coping to west house, painted moulded coping to west house. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, painted moulded surround to plaque dedicated to "John Boyle O'Reilly, Poet and Patriot, 1844-1890". Square-headed window openings, painted moulded smooth rendered architraves, painted stone sills, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows. Painted timber shopfront, painted timber fluted pilasters, painted timber fascia board and cornice, plane-glazed display windows on painted stone plinth; square-headed door opening to east of shopfront, painted timber and glazed double doors, tiled threshold. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This handsome pair of structures, located on the busy commercial road of West Street, makes a valuable contribution to the streetscape. The retention of early sliding sash windows with the moulded architraves enliven the facade. The plaque dedicated to John Boyle O'Reilly, poet and patriot, adds to the historical aspect of this building. It is an interesting addition to the varied architectural heritage found within the busy town of Drogheda.