--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1840, as a pair with building to west. Now in use as shop. Shared carriage arch to west, extension to south, recent shopfront to ground floor, north elevation. Roof hidden by rendered parapet surmounted by cornice. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, channelled quoins to east, red brick walling laid in Flemish bond to south. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber two-over-two timber sliding sash windows. Polished stone shopfront, plain-glazed display windows flanking entrance to recess. Street fronted to south side of West Street, rear accessed through carriage arch in adjoining building to west.

Appraisal

One of a pair of buildings, this house and shop forms an integral part of the streetscape of West Street. The imposing scale and form is enhanced by the retention of the sliding sash windows and subtle render detailing.