--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former house and shop, built c. 1880, now in use as shop and offices. Recent shopfront to ground floor, north elevation. Hipped slate roof, hidden by shouldered parapet, clay ridge and hip tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystacks, circular cast-iron downpipe, stone coping to parapet. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, recessed sill courses to second and third floors, chequered brick detailing to parapet wall flanked by brick piers. Segmental-headed window opening to second and third floors, stone sills, roll-moulded soffits, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows; large display window, c. 1950, to first floor, stone sill, painted timber top-hung casement windows. Painted timber shopfront comprising fluted pilasters flanking large display window, central entrance door to shop, uPVC double doors, plastic fascia, moulded timber cornice; square-headed door opening to west, plain-glazed overlight, painted timber panelled door. Street fronted

Appraisal

This brick building is in keeping with the various architectural styles seen on the street, however it still manages to display its own uniqueness with its unusual parapet wall and brick detailing. It is important to the street's character adding to the architectural interest of the area.