Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Southern boundary wall of Franciscan Friary on Saint Laurence Street, built c. 1830. Roughly-coursed rubble limestone walling, dressed limestone quoins, chamfered at corner of High Lane, ashlar limestone coping. Ogee-headed door opening to east of south elevation, dressed limestone block-and-start surround, metal sheeted security door; ogee-headed door opening to north on High Lane, dressed limestone surround, metal sheeted security door, stone steps to entrance. Located at corner of two lanes. High Lane comprising sets of steps leading to Saint Laurence Street.

Appraisal

This wall forms the southern boundary to the Franciscan Friary which has had a presence at the site since the thirteenth century. Occupying an unusual split-level site, the wall is a dominant feature in the narrow lanes behind Laurence Street and is enhanced by a high standard of masonry work seen in the walling and on the tooled door surrounds.