Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached eight-bay five-storey former warehouse, built c. 1790, now in use as apartments. Roof not visible, square-profiled metal rainwater goods. Random rubble stone walling, dressed limestone quoins. Square-headed window openings, red brick block-and-start surrounds, concrete sills, uPVC casement windows. Recent round-headed door opening to west of south elevation, tooled limestone Gibbsian surround, plain-glazed fanlight, painted timber panelled door; square-headed carriage opening to east, red brick relieving arch, now in use as window, cast-iron railings, red brick block-and-start surround, metal roller blind; square-headed door opening to east of south elevation, red brick block-and-start surround, painted timber panelled door. Located on narrow lane close to Drogheda's quays.

Appraisal

This former warehouse is one of several located in the narrow laneways to the north of Drogheda's quays and is characteristic of the type. This building testifies to Drogheda's importance as a port and trading centre.