--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached three-bay three-storey house and commercial premises, dated 1889. Chamfered gable-fronted entrance bay to north-east corner, returning single-bay to east, shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, ashlar limestone verge coping to gable, red brick flat-capped chimneystacks, cast-iron gutters, circular cast-iron downpipes. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, decorative string courses of yellow and vitrified brick to window-head level on upper storeys, moulded brick detailing to chimney breast on north elevation, carved limestone eagle and date plaque to north-east gable, smooth rendered walling to west elevation. Segmental-headed window openings, yellow and vitrified brick detailing to window heads, brick reveals, limestone sills supported on yellow brick corbels at second floor, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows; paired round-headed window openings to north-east chamfered entrance bay, ashlar limestone surround to first floor, central pink polished granite colonette, moulded archivolts and carved foliate label stops, yellow brick surround to second floor, tumbled-brick decorative motif to pilasters, ashlar limestone dressings, keystone to archivolts and central carved limestone foliate and animal motif, painted timber casement windows. Painted timber shopfront to ground floor, plain pilasters supporting corniced fascia board terminating in scrolled console brackets, timber frame display windows, shop sign and entrance door to north-east added. Square-headed door opening to north elevation, painted timber door with two raised-and-fielded panels, two glazed panels to upper section. Street fronted onto corner of Dyer Street and Shop Street.

Appraisal

This handsome building forms a landmark feature of the streetscape, standing out for its elaborately-embellished chamfered entrance bay and fine carved detailing of artistic interest. In an Italianate style, recalling Venetian Palazzo architecture, its balanced proportions and attractive polychrome brick detailing create an harmonious overall appearance. The shopfront, though somewhat altered, is an important survival, adding to the building's architectural and artistic interest.