--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey rendered former house, built c. 1830, now in commercial use. Timber shopfront to ground floor, east elevation. Roof hidden behind parapet with painted stone coping, circular cast-iron downpipe, ornamental hopper to south. Painted smooth rendered walling, rendered block-and-start quoins to south-east corner, timber plaque. Square-headed window openings, moulded smooth rendered surrounds, painted stone sills, painted timber six-over-six timber windows. Square-headed door opening, painted timber panelled door, c. 1994. Timber shopfront c. 1994, comprising polished stone plinth painted timber stall riser, display window, fluted timber pilasters and brackets supporting fascia, finials and broken segmental-pediment, surmounting fascia; timber and glazed door. Street fronted, recessed slightly from street line.

Appraisal

These modest, well-proportioned offices, originally a single structure with the building to its north, continues to have an important position within Shop Street. Its recessed location from the street line draws attention towards it, the retention of its sliding sash windows is particularly noteworthy, while the timber shopfront with its decorative finials, though a later addition, adds decoration along street level.