--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1830, now in commercial use. Recent shopfront to ground floor, east elevation. Roof hidden by parapet with painted stone coping. Painted smooth rendered walling, block-and-start quoins to upper storeys, north-east corner, timber plaque. Square-headed window openings, moulded smooth rendered surrounds, painted stone sills, painted timber six-over-six sliding sash windows, uPVC sliding sash windows to second floor. Painted timber shopfront, c. 1994, comprising polished stone plinth, painted timber stall riser, display window, fluted timber pilasters and brackets supporting fascia, finials and broken segmental-pediment surmounting fascia, painted timber and glazed door. Street fronted, recessed slightly from street line.

Appraisal

Originally a single four-bay structure with the buildings to its south, this two-bay office and shop has retained its original sliding sash windows. The modest well-proportioned façade, recessed from the street line, continues to hold an important position to the streetscape of Shop Street.