Architectural, Artistic, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey house and shop, dated 1882. Recent shopfront to ground floor, canted oriel window to first floor. Hipped slate roof behind parapet, limestone coping to parapet, yellow brick chimneystack. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, blue/black brick banding to sill and lintel levels to second and third floors, decorative yellow brick eaves course, shared stone plaque with number 3, "ERECTED BY THO. CONNOLLY HIGH SHEFIFF 1882". Segmental-headed window openings, polychromatic brick arches, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows, canted oriel window to first floor, painted smooth rendered base. Painted timber shopfront to ground floor, large display window and aluminium glazed door. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair by the High Sheriff, Thomas Connelly, makes a handsome addition to Drogheda's streetscape. The use of coloured brick in this design enhances the façade and distinguishes this building from its neighbours.