--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1920, now in commercial use. Recent shopfront to ground floor, south elevation. Roof not visible behind parapet, cast-iron hopper, circular cast-iron downpipe. Red brick walling laid in English bond, moulded brick string course and stone coping to parapet, flanking brick pilasters running from first floor to parapet. Square-headed window openings, stone sills, lintels, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Shopfront to ground floor with display window to east, square-headed door opening to west. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This simply designed façade stands out from its more elaborate neighbours, its lower roof line adding an attractive variant to the streetscape and the brick pilasters are striking in their own right. With its own distinct, understated character this building is a valuable addition to Drogheda's streetscape.