--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached three-bay four-storey house shop, built c. 1900. Single chamfered bay to south-west, single-bay to east, three-bays to north, shopfront to ground floor. Roof not visible, hidden behind stepped parapet, triangular profile gables to north and east, curvilinear gable to chamfered bay, limestone coping to parapet, cast-iron hopper and circular cast-iron downpipes. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, limestone dressings, platbands, block-and-start quoins to chamfered ground floor, painted smooth rendered plinth course. Segmental-headed window openings, moulded brick surrounds, limestone sills on red brick corbels, limestone platband at lintel level and brick hood-mouldings to first and second floors; round-headed blind openings to triangular gables, roll-moulded surrounds, decorative keystones, limestone sills on brick corbels; segmental-headed shop display windows to north and east, moulded brick surround, red brick and limestone hood-mouldings; first floor window at chamfered bay having wrought-iron balconette on limestone brackets; painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed door opening to south-west corner, roll-moulded brick surround, limestone keystone under broken-bed pediment, plain-glazed overlight, timber and glazed door. Located at intersection of Saint Laurence Street, Saint Peters Street, West Street, Shop Street, at centre of Drogheda's shopping area.

Appraisal

This is a handsome red brick building displaying confident architectural detailing characteristic of the late-Victorian period. Occupying a key corner site at the intersection of Drogheda's main shopping street it plays an important role in the streetscape.