--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached three-bay four-storey house, built c. 1820, now also in commercial use. Chamfered north-west central bay, recent shopfront to ground floor. Roof hidden by parapet, surmounted by moulded painted stone coping, red brick shouldered corbelled chimneystacks. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, recessed painted dressed stone quoins to north-west bay. Square-headed window openings, painted tooled stone sills, painted rendered cornices supported by fluted brackets and surmounted by pediments to first floor, painted moulded architrave to second and third floor windows, surmounted by cornices to second floor, painted timber six-over-six timber sliding sash windows, three-over-three sliding sash windows to third floor. Marble shopfront to ground floor, aluminium and glazed door to centre north-west bay, display window with security covering to south and east. Corner-sited fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

Fine architectural design is apparent in this corner-sited building, shaped to follow the corner. Its attractive exterior makes it a landmark feature within the streetscape. The textural variation between the render and stone gives the building textural interest, further enhanced by the varied treatments of the windows openings along with the retention of early timber sliding sash windows.