--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1840, now used as public house. Three-bay four-storey former outbuilding, now part of pub, attached to east. Painted timber shopfront, c. 1900, to ground floor, having recent additions. Pitched and hipped slate roofs, hidden from view behind rendered parapet, rendered corbelled chimneystacks with moulded cornicing, cast-iron gutters, circular cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, painted tooled stone quoins to south-east corner. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber six-over-six sliding sash windows to first floor, four-over-four sliding sash windows to second floor. Shopfront comprising panelled timber pilasters supporting corniced fascia board, hand-painted lettering, scrolled foliate console brackets, tripartite display window on pink granite stall riser, recessed porch, square-headed door opening with diamond-pane overlight, timber and glazed door; shopfront to south having corniced fascia board, foliate console brackets and canted timber frame, diamond-pane windows. Street fronted on corner site, busy commercial street to west and narrow lane to south.

Appraisal

This building displays the handsome balanced proportions characteristic of nineteenth-century architectural development and is an important integral feature of the Shop Street streetscape. Retaining a wealth of original or early fabric, it's shopfront with unusual foliate motif console brackets is of considerable interest, adding to the value to the building.