--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1880. Timber shopfront to ground floor. Roof not visible, hidden by parapet. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, yellow brick string courses to sills and lintel levels of first and second floors and parapet. Square-headed window openings, limestone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Painted timber shopfront, modern inserts of display window and entrance door, flanked by pilasters with elaborately carved console brackets surmounted by gablets, painted timber fascia and cornice; square-headed door opening to west flanked by pilasters, elaborately carved console bracket to west, plain-glazed overlight, painted timber door with four raised-and-fielded panels. Street fronted.

Appraisal

Located on the quayside this typical arrangement of house over shop indicates the former prosperity of this area. The intricate detailing to console brackets on shopfront adds an artistic interest to the façade of this building and they are a testament to the skilled craftsmen of the late-nineteenth-century.