--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay three-storey building, built c. 1900, formerly pair of two-bay and four-bay houses, now in use as shopping arcade. Shopfronts, c. 1970, to ground floor north elevation. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles hidden by parapet, red brick corbelled and capped chimneystacks. Painted brick walling laid in English Garden bond, continuous string course and dog-tooth course to parapet with painted coping; tiled shopfront rising to concrete course at first floor sill level. Square-headed window openings, painted surround, painted sills to second floor, painted timber two-over-two, one-over-one and two-over-one sliding sash windows. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

West Street Shopping Arcade is an early twentieth century structure located on the busy thoroughfare of West Street. It has retained its sliding sash windows which add to the character of the structure and the dog tooth detailing to the parapet is a typical stylistic motif of this period in architecture.