--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1800, now also in commercial use. Two painted timber shopfronts to ground floor, north elevation, east shopfront c. 1890, west shopfront,. Roof concealed behind parapet with stone coping, large red brick corbelled chimneystack, uPVC downpipes. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling. Square-headed window openings, painted tooled stone sills, painted timber six-over-six sliding sash windows. Painted timber shopfront to east, painted smooth rendered stall-riser, large display window flanked by painted timber pilasters supporting fascia board and cornice, acanthus leaf console bracket to east, square-headed door openings, bipartite overlight, recessed painted timber door with two flat panels, limestone step to east, painted timber and glazed door to shop. Painted timber shopfront to west. Street fronting to West Street.

Appraisal

This building is a finely proportioned house and shop, located at the centre of Drogheda, and contributes positively to the area. The good quality early sliding sash windows with no horns are an indication of the long history of the building and the surviving late-nineteenth-century shopfront also contributes positively to the character of the building with its finely carved console bracket and its pair entrances.