--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached three-bay four-storey former house built c. 1800, now in commercial use. Recent polished granite shopfront to ground floor north and west elevations. Hipped artificial slate roof, clay ridge and hip tiles, profiled gutters, aluminium downpipes, corbelled brick eaves course to west, timber fascia to east; red brick chimneystacks, stone coping; shouldered parapet wall to north elevation, lead covered coping stone. Painted smooth rendered walling to north elevation, unpainted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling to west and south elevations, weather slating to east, cast-iron tie beam plate to west elevation. Square-headed window openings, tooled limestone sills, uPVC windows to first floor, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows to second floor, six-over-two sliding sash windows to third floor, north elevation; three-over-three sliding sash to third floor, west elevation. Polished granite shopfront. Square-headed door opening to west, painted timber fascia above. Street fronting at corner of West Street and Dominick Street.

Appraisal

A prominent building at the centre of Drogheda, this four-storey structure provides a strong terminating feature at the junction of West Street and Dominick Street. The fenestration of three window to first and second floors and two windows on the third floor, indicates that this may once have been a Dutch-Billy styled house and of an earlier date than is initially perceived. The slate weathering, to the east elevation, is an interesting feature, as are the remnants of early sliding sash windows with no horns to the third floor, which also contributes to the character of the structure.