--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1780, now in commercial use. Recent shopfront to ground floor. Pitched roof hidden by shouldered parapet, circular cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth rendered walling, block-and-start quoins to shouldered parapet with rendered coping; painted smooth render and timber shopfront to ground floor with large display windows. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered shouldered architraves, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Building fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This building occupies a central position within West Street. Located within a terrace of shops the building stands out with its shouldered parapet rising above its neighbours rooflines, almost reminiscent of the Dutch-Billy style of design. The modest decoration seen in the quoins and window architraves adds to the aesthetic quality of this building, one of value within this busy streetscape.