Tylers

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1860, now in commercial use. Recent timber shopfront to ground floor south elevation. Roof concealed behind parapet, rendered stone coping to parapet. Smooth rendered walling, three smooth rendered panels surmounted by hood-mouldings with shoulder stops; raised smooth rendered lettering, "TYLERS", "94", "BOOTS are the BEST". Square-headed window openings, tooled limestone sills, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows to second floor, one-over-one to first floor. Painted timber shopfront comprising central recessed entrance flanked by large display windows. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

The scale and proportion of this frontage are in keeping with the surroundings and contribute to the strong and unbroken street line of West Street in Drogheda. The fine carved hood mouldings and signage add interest to the east elevation with attractive self promotion that "Tylers Boots are the Best". The building is still in use by Tylers, which has a long standing connection with the town.